Jump to content



Photo

dynamic dns provider


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 TravisFTW

TravisFTW

    getting jacked ... no daniels.

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,697 posts
  • Location:Dallas, Texas
  • Vehicle:2013 Ford Fusion
  • Time Online: 7d 11h 44m 37s

Posted 20 November 2012 - 03:50 PM

googled and found many different providers for this.

just wondering if anyone here knows of a legit, reliable provider for this


preferably free, or very cheap.

thanks

Edited by TravisFTW, 20 November 2012 - 03:50 PM.

Posted Image

#2 Samsquanch

Samsquanch

    BOFH

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,781 posts
  • Vehicle:DSM, Jeep ZJ, 93 IDI 4x4, Enduro and ... ?
  • Time Online: 86d 12h 37m 17s

Posted 20 November 2012 - 03:53 PM

No. Which is why I run my own.

dyndns is the most popular as I recall.
Owning a handgun doesn't make you armed any more than owning a guitar makes you a musician.

#3 dylan

dylan

    di addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Vehicle:brostang
  • Time Online: 38d 21h 40m 54s

Posted 20 November 2012 - 04:10 PM

No. Which is why I run my own.

dyndns is the most popular as I recall.


+1 dyndns

doesn't running your own dynamic dns service defeat the purpose? :lol:

shomirape (entering a woman against her will while you vomit and shit on her)

 

#4 SassyMcFlowerPants

SassyMcFlowerPants

    stop searching me fags

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 24,164 posts
  • Location:dallas
  • Vehicle:bmw racing car.
  • Time Online: 23d 15h 34m 45s

Posted 20 November 2012 - 04:18 PM

dyndns is free if you use one of their urls

#5 TravisFTW

TravisFTW

    getting jacked ... no daniels.

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,697 posts
  • Location:Dallas, Texas
  • Vehicle:2013 Ford Fusion
  • Time Online: 7d 11h 44m 37s

Posted 20 November 2012 - 04:18 PM

No. Which is why I run my own.

dyndns is the most popular as I recall.


register a domain and set it up yourself? or what. i'm assuming thats what the SP would do. so you just do that part of it yourself?
Posted Image

#6 dylan

dylan

    di addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Vehicle:brostang
  • Time Online: 38d 21h 40m 54s

Posted 20 November 2012 - 04:24 PM

register a domain and set it up yourself? or what. i'm assuming thats what the SP would do. so you just do that part of it yourself?


dynamic dns services point your domain at their static ip and then redirect to your dynamic ip

shomirape (entering a woman against her will while you vomit and shit on her)

 

#7 Samsquanch

Samsquanch

    BOFH

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 11,781 posts
  • Vehicle:DSM, Jeep ZJ, 93 IDI 4x4, Enduro and ... ?
  • Time Online: 86d 12h 37m 17s

Posted 20 November 2012 - 04:37 PM

+1 dyndns

doesn't running your own dynamic dns service defeat the purpose? :lol:


Assuming that all of your assets are on dynamic IPs, yes, it would. I have anchors in a few places around the intertubes.
Owning a handgun doesn't make you armed any more than owning a guitar makes you a musician.

#8 TravisFTW

TravisFTW

    getting jacked ... no daniels.

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,697 posts
  • Location:Dallas, Texas
  • Vehicle:2013 Ford Fusion
  • Time Online: 7d 11h 44m 37s

Posted 20 November 2012 - 05:38 PM

dynamic dns services point your domain at their static ip and then redirect to your dynamic ip


oh ok i'm a n00b :lol:

i'm basically just trying to RDP from my S3, i got in though but that will obviously not work once my IP renews.

anyone familiar with the 2X Client? thats what i'm using.

i got in but i just get a blank black screen on my phone, my desktop locks and says i'm remote via my samsung so i know its connected but not sure why i just get a black screen. wondering if its something with windows 8.


edit: nvm found this http://www.2x.com/fo...k screen#p52384

Edited by TravisFTW, 20 November 2012 - 05:56 PM.

Posted Image

#9 dylan

dylan

    di addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Vehicle:brostang
  • Time Online: 38d 21h 40m 54s

Posted 20 November 2012 - 05:57 PM

dynamic dns won't help you with that. what service do you have? your ip shouldn't change very often and you can likely request a static ip. try using a VNC app instead of RDP.

shomirape (entering a woman against her will while you vomit and shit on her)

 

#10 TravisFTW

TravisFTW

    getting jacked ... no daniels.

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,697 posts
  • Location:Dallas, Texas
  • Vehicle:2013 Ford Fusion
  • Time Online: 7d 11h 44m 37s

Posted 20 November 2012 - 06:07 PM

dynamic dns won't help you with that. what service do you have? your ip shouldn't change very often and you can likely request a static ip. try using a VNC app instead of RDP.


thanks, found an app called PocketCloud, seems much easier haha
Posted Image

#11 MAV

MAV

    A TODE A SO

  • DI Premium Donator
  • 7,691 posts
  • Location:Dallas, tx
  • Vehicle:vw gti 2003
  • Time Online: 52d 3h 8m

Posted 24 November 2012 - 10:24 AM

i've used no-ip. which has also been available on my router so i don't have to run their client. also free if you use one of their domains.
-hay shaddup you may learn something.

#12 AaronTex

AaronTex

    n00die

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Location:114514
  • Vehicle:AaronTexNU
  • :

Posted 20 September 2017 - 04:32 PM

I have also tried using serverip=Dns.GetHostAddresseshostname0.ToString; but that just gives an infinate error after it stops smartFox from instantiating.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users